The Guild of Mace-Bearers 
The organisation for those who assist the Civic Heads of our Nation to carry out their ceremonial duties.

                 

Home About the Guild History of the Guild Membership Roll of Prime Wardens F.A.Q.'s Uniform Photo Gallery Flag Flying Quiz Protocol Quiz Contact Us Links

Prime Wardens of the Guild

With special recognition of J.B. Radcliffe (Bootle) and J. Parkinson (Gravesend) for their unstinting efforts from 15th June 1933 until the outbreak of hostilities in 1939.

1947-1952

Commander John Poland RN (Rtd.)

City of London

 

1985 - 1986

R.T. Strudwick

City of Leeds

1953 - 1954

Cpt. W.F. Floyd

Northampton

 

1986 - 1987

J. Malone

Falkirk

1954 - 1955

H. Gregory

City of Chester

 

1987 - 1988

G.D. White

Barnstaple

1955 - 1956

R.H. Strong

Middlesbrough

 

1988 - 1989

A. Milner

Pendle

1956 - 1957

A. Johnson

Paisley

 

1989 - 1990

D. Megany

City of Belfast

1957 - 1958

R.C.F. Leppard

Dover

 

1990 - 1991

T.T.F. Harding

Peterborough

1958 - 1959

A. Broadhurst

Nuneaton

 

1991 - 1992

G. Robbins

Burnley

1959 - 1960

W.R.H. Thompson

City of Edinburgh

 

1992 - 1993

G. Milligan

Roxburgh

1960 - 1961

J.W. Foreman

Norwich

 

1993 - 1994

I.E. Warner

Stevenage

1961 - 1962

W. Wood

Goole

 

1994 - 1995

K.M. Carson

Charnwood

1962 - 1963

J. Currie

Ayr

 

1995 - 1996

D. Morrison

Western Isles

1963 - 1964

W.G. Webber

Gravesend

 

1996 - 1997

A.M. Hughes

Northampton

1964 - 1965

H. Giliver

Bolton

 

1997 - 1998

P. Nendick

City of Kingston

1965 - 1966

J.P. Slater

Dumfries

 

1998 - 1999

T. Cobban

City of Aberdeen

1966 - 1967

R. Pote

Bedford

 

1999 - 2000

G. Weatherhead

City of Wells

1967 - 1968

T. Lewis

Bury

 

2000 - 2001

L. Love

South Ayrshire

1968 - 1969

J.R. Moffat

Falkirk

 

2001 - 2002

D. Jardine

Blandford Forum

1969 - 1970

G.T. Eadie

City of Bath

 

2002 - 2003

G. Adams MBE

Caledonian University

1970 - 1971

C.F. Clifton

Barnsley

 

2003 - 2004

P. Hyde

City of Manchester

1971 - 1972

C. Macrae

Inverness

 

2004 - 2005

R. Buckle

Colchester

1972 - 1973

G. Busby

Sandwich

 

2005 - 2006

W. Paterson

East Dunbartonshire

1973 - 1974

W. Lambert

Harrogate

 

2006 - 2007

D. Knight J.P.

Poole

1974 - 1975

W. Allen

Hawick

 

2007 - 2008

P. E. Legg

Charnwood

1975 - 1976

J. Eaton

Taunton

 

2008 - 2009

A. Jenkins

St. Helens

1976 - 1977

J.W. McKiernan

Tyne & Wear

 

2009 - 2010 S. Dennis City & County of Swansea

1977 - 1978

D. Aitkin

Kirkaldy

  2010 -
2011
J. Smoothy St. Ives, Cambs.

1978 - 1979

C. Watts

Southampton

  2011 - 2012 P. Townsend London Borough of Croydon

1979 - 1980

J.C. Robinson

City of York

  2012 -
2013
J. Caruana Hertford T.C.

1980 - 1981

G. Paul

Renfrew

  2013 -
2014
O.Collier Royal Wooton Bassett

1981 - 1982

V.A. West

Woodspring

  2014 -
2015
R. Crabb BEM City & Borough of Exeter
1982 - 1983 F. Purcell City of Kingston   2015 - 2016 A. Spencer Portsmouth

1983 - 1984

R. Scott

Hamilton

  2016 - R. Trigger Yeovil T.C.

1984 - 1985

D. Trafford

Banbury

       

 

Guild Enquiries - info@macebearer.com        Website Enquiries - webmaster@macebearer.com